Ipswich Speedway rider Ipswich Speedway start

Fixture list 2012

DateOpponentsH / ATypeResultSponsor

March

Thursday 15th Rye House H AC 41-33
Saturday 17th Rye House A AC 42-48 Ipswich win on aggregate 83-81
Thursday 22nd Star Of Anglai H IND David Howe
Thursday 29th Somerset H LC 54-42
Friday 30th Somerset A LC 42-48
Saturday 31st Leicester A LC 49-44

April

Friday 6th Leicester (2:30pm) H LC 53-40 The Gas Shop
Thursday 12th Plymouth H LC P-P Waterlogged track
Thursday 19th Scunthorpe H PL P-P Waterlogged track
Thursday 26th Rye House H LC 48-45 Sackers Recycling
H AJL 18-16
Saturday 28th Rye House A LC P-P Waterlogged track
A AJL P-P Waterlogged track

May

Thursday 3rd Newcastle H PL P-P Waterlogged track
Kings Lynn H AJL P-P Waterlogged track
Friday 4th Plymouth A LC P-P Waterlogged track
Monday 7th Sheffield (2:30pm) H PL 54-40 Back Straight Gang
Thursday 10th Redcar A PL P-P Waterlogged track
Friday 11th Edinburgh A PL P-P Waterlogged track
Thursday 17th Plymouth H LC 47-46 Hawk Express
Peterborough H AJL 16-20
Friday 18th Lakeside A AJL P-P
Saturday 19th Berwick A PL P-P Waterlogged track
Sunday 20th Newcastle A PL 42-48
Monday 21st Peterborough A AJL 7-17
Tuesday 22nd Somerset A PL 40-50 Sky meeting
Thursday 24th Somerset H KOC 48-42 Collier & Catchpole
Thursday 31st Rye House H PL 44-46 Keith Martin Group

June

Friday 1st Somerset A KOC 43-47 Ipswich win 91-89 on aggregate
Monday 4th Rye House (2:00pm) A LC 36-53
Friday 8th Redcar H PL 46-44
Thursday 14th Glasgow H PL 64-29 Sackers Recycling
Thursday 21st Workington H PL 39-51
Friday 22nd Scunthorpe A PL P-P Waterlogged track
Tuesday 26th Scunthorpe A PL 31-61
Thursday 28th Berwick H KOC QF 48-42
Lakeside H AJL 17-19
Friday 29th Plymouth A LC 51-41
Saturday 30th Berwick A KOC QF 56-34 Ipswich win on aggregate 106-74

July

Thursday 5th Redcar A PL 47-43
Wednesday 11th Scunthorpe H PL 42-52 Doug Wade Insurance
Tuesday 17th Somerset (Sky) H PL 51-39
Thursday 19th Sheffield A PL 42-50
Saturday 21st Leicester A PL 43-47
Thursday 26th Berwick H PL 51-39 Ambassador Lift Trucks

August

Thursday 2nd Leicester H PL 48-42 Volvo Truck and Bus Centre
King's Lynn H AJL 12-24
Friday 3rd Plymouth A PL 43-47
Lakeside A AJL 11-13
Thursday 9th Plymouth H PL 53-40 Jerry & Lauren Bond Birthday Celebration
Wednesday 15th King's Lynn A AJL P-P
Saturday 18th Workington A PL 41-48
Rye House A AJL 12-23
Sunday 19th Glasgow A PL 33-42 meeting abandoned after heat 12 (rain)
Thursday 23rd John Berry Tribute H CH 44-34 Orwell Motorcycles / Travel Plus Tours

September

Saturday 1st Rye House (6:00pm) A PL 50-43
Wednesday 5th King's Lynn A AJL 14-22
Thursday 6th Edinburgh H PL 48-41
Mildenhall H AJL 12-12
Friday 7th Edinburgh A PL 42-48
Thursday 13th Newcastle H PL 47-43 Ipswich Sports Club
Saturday 15th Berwick A PL 39-55
Thursday 20th Workington H LC SF 51-39 PL cutoff date 22nd Sept
Thursday 27th Sheffield H PCT 57-35
Sunday 30th Workington A LC SF P-P Waterlogged track

October

Thursday 4th Edinburgh H KOC SF 55-35
Saturday 6th Rye House A PCT 40-53
Thursday 11th Sheffield A PCT P-P
Friday 12th Edinburgh A KOC SF 37-52 Ipswich win 92-87 on aggregate
Saturday 13th Workington A LC SF 22-32 Abandoned after 9 heats
Thursday 18th Rye House H PCT 47-46 John Banks Honda
Friday 19th Somerset A LC Final 39-53
Thursday 25th Somerset H LC Final 51-42 Collier & Catchpole
Saturday 27th Newcastle H KOC Final 42-48 Seven Asset Management
Sunday 28th Newcastle A KOC Final 32-58

Foxhall Rd, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP4 5TL 01473 623640